The Evolution of Joseline…LHHATL Reunion

A-T-L Shawty, Baby Mama Drama, Dirty South
LHHATL Reunion

LHHATL Reunion

The LHHATL Reunion Part 1 aired last night. Besides the usual ratchet and ghetto antics of the Atl. crew, two things stuck out to me:

  1. How much Joseline Hernandez (@MsJoseline) has changed.

2. How disrespectful Lil’ Scrappy (@reallilscrappy) and Erica Dixon (@MsEricaDixon) were towards each other.

Unthinkable

Baby Mama Drama

I was wondering maybe

Could I make you my baby

If we do the unthinkable would it make us so crazy

Or would it be beautiful either way I’m saying

If you ask me I’m ready

Unthinkable-Alicia Keys

Alicia Keys & Swizz Beatz

Ready for what, stealing somebody’s husband? OK now this is just too trifling for words. Alicia Keys has stolen a man away from his wife and children. Yeah, yeah, yeah I know what you’re thinking. They were separated when she got with Swizzy. There ain’t no way their divorce was finalized last month, and a couple weeks later they are announcing their engagement and that she’s expecting. You do the math.

Mashonda, Swizz Beatz & Family

Mashonda even posted messages to Alicia via her twitter page after Alicia made slick  remarks about the affair with her husband. Mashonda writes,

“If you are reading this Alicia, let me start by saying, you know what you did. You know the role you played and you know how you contributed to the ending of my marriage. You know that I asked you to step back and let me handle my family issues. Issues that you helped to create… As a woman, I expected so much more from you. I never had intentions on reaching out to you this way but after reading your twits tonight, and the constant disregard, you left me no choice.”

Swizz Beatz just paid Mashonda $300,000 so he won’t have to appear in  court for unpaid alimony and child support, and now he’s got another baby on the way? And let’s not forget about the ‘alleged’ 2 year-old daughter named Nicole, he fathered in Moscow. I don’t know what the future holds for the future Mrs. Swizz Beatz, but don’t be surprised if her future number one song is titled, ‘Karma is a B$*#H’.

Baby Mama-Baby Drama

Baby Mama Drama

A-ight, listen up!  How many mo babies u gonna have with that man b4 he decides it’s time to man-up and legalize this thang? If u good enuf to give up the cookie and have his crumb snatchers, then u good enuf to go the whole nine.  One crumb snatcher, yeah.  When it turns into 2, or 3, or more, go file the papers, stand in front of a judge and get the damn thang done.

It’s about respect – respect for you, respect for yo child(ren) and respect for himself.  Too many sistas get caught up in havn babies to “catch a man”.  Who winds up getting caught?  U know who!  Rappers ain’t no different from regular folks.  Different baby mama, same baby drama.

tiny-and-ti

T.I. & Tiny

T.I., my nigga, I kno u dealing with some other s%&* right now, but how bout yo shorties and their mamas?  Can u pick one? At least make one or two of yo shorties legit.  Y’all sistas gotta stop letn these men use u for their fun and games, u end up carryn their seed and they move on to some other slimmy leavn u high, dry and pissed off.  Now, here comes the drama – you can’t stand him, he can’t stand you, the baby needs shoes, pampers, milk, and you need money.  He don’t wanna give u nuthin til u prove he the baby daddy.  T.I., you are the father!

monicaandkids

Lil’ Rocko, Monica & Romello

Ok, Monica and Rocko, yo turn!  What up? What’s yo story?  Just like all these other brothers out here, calling yo’self a thug, but can’t step up, make a commitment to yo woman and yo children. What’s mo important, thugdom or being a man?  Make a choice, pick a side.  U even deny that u and Monica are that close, but y’all got babies 2gether.  I ain’t mad at u Rocko, I just hate 2 c kids get caught up n grown folks drama.  Keep doin what u do and I’ll keep watchn to c how it plays out.

Peace!